Sun Rising Privacy Policy

Sun Rising Privacy Policy

We have updated this policy to reflect changes in data protection law. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

If you have any questions about this policy and our privacy practices, please contact us:

Email: office@sunrisingburialground.co.uk
Post: Nature Reserve Burial Grounds Ltd, 8 Welchman Place, Tysoe, Warwick CV35 0SU
Telephone: 01295 688488

Who are we?
Nature Reserve Burial Grounds Ltd is the company that runs Sun Rising Natural Burial Ground and Nature Reserve in South Warwickshire, UK.

In this policy, ‘Nature Reserve Burial Grounds’, ‘NRBG’, ‘Sun Rising,’ ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means:

Nature Reserve Burial Grounds Ltd
We are a limited company registered in England & Wales, number 05111379
Registered office: Barclays Bank Chambers, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire CV37 6AH
Administration office: is 8 Welchman Place, Tysoe, Warwick CV35 0SU

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you in the following ways:

  • information you give us directly, for example, as a customer or by subscribing to our newsletter;
  • information we receive indirectly, for example, as a customer of a funeral director who is using Sun Rising;
  • when you visit our website.

What type of information is collected from you?
The personal information we collect, store and use may include:

  • your name and contact details, including postal address, email address and telephone number;
  • bank or payment card details. If you pay by card, card information is not held by us, it is collected by the card payment company we use, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions;
  • information about your activities on our website and about the device used to access it, for example your IP address and geographical location;
  • any other personal information shared with us.

Where appropriate, we will make it clear why we are collecting your information and what it will be used for.

How and why is your information used?
We may use your information for several different purposes, which may include:

  • fulfilling a funeral arrangement or order you or a funeral director have placed with us.
  • sending you our newsletter and notifying you about, news, activities and events;
    seeking your views or comments.

How long is your information kept for?
We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. The length of time is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes).

Who has access to your information?
Your information may be used by suitably trained staff.
We do not sell or rent your information to third parties and we do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Lawful processing
Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. The following grounds may apply:

  • Consent: for example, you have given us your consent to send you our newsletter.
  • Performance of a contract: for example, to arrange a funeral or fulfil an order.
  • Legal obligation: for example, to comply accounting and tax duties.
  • Legitimate interests: for example, to ask you for your views and comments about the future of Sun Rising, or for archival interest.

Communications
As a customer, we may communicate with you by phone, email or post.

If you have opted to join our mailing list, we will send you our twice-yearly newsletter and other communications with news, activities and events.

If you have subscribed to our Notes from Sun Rising Blog, you will be notified by email when there is new blog post.

You can also opt in or out of our mailing list and blog at any time. To make changes to your contact preferences, please contact us:

Email: office@sunrisingburialground.co.uk
Post: Nature Reserve Burial Grounds Ltd, 8 Welchman Place, Tysoe, Warwick CV35 0SU
Telephone: 01295 688488

Use of 'cookies'
Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit.

When you visit our website, we collect your IP address, the device you are using (e.g. computer, tablet or phone) and your geographical location.

We use this information for statistical purposes to help us understand how to make the website easier to find, easier to use and to improve the information we offer.

It is possible to switch off cookies by changing your browser preferences. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the 'help' menu on your browser.

16 or Under
We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.
Keeping your information safe
When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect it.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) may be transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems using encrypted transfer, storage and backup.

Transferring your information outside of Europe
The information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). For example, our email and backup servers may be in a country outside of the EEA. You should be aware that these countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this
policy.

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access those using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third-party site.

Your rights
Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Here is a summary of the rights that we think apply:

  • Right of access: you can contact us to find out what personal information we hold about you.
  • Right to have your data corrected: you can ask us to correct information we hold about you.
  • Right to have your data deleted: you can ask us to delete information we hold about you. We are happy to do this in principle, but will not be able to do this if it required for contractual or legal reasons. If we can’t delete it, we may be able to anonymise it.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us:

Email: office@sunrisingburialground.co.uk
Post: Nature Reserve Burial Grounds Ltd, 8 Welchman Place, Tysoe, Warwick CV35 0SU

We may need to ask you for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will then aim to respond fully to your request within one month. If we are unable to do so, we will contact you with the reason for the delay.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can make a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to this policy
Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you're happy with any changes. If we make any significant changes we will make this clear on this website.

Review of this Policy
We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in January 2019.